People v. Hallam ( 2020 )
[…] - 10 -
    unemployed and engaging in drug transactions at an alarming rate. In short, the court was not
    required to believe defendant’s claim, and it did not abuse its discretion by concluding that the
    balance of evidence on this issue was in favor of applying this factor.
    ¶ 45           Defendant also argues that because section 411 of the Act (id. § 411) was created
    to authorize a heavy penalty against large-scale wholesale dealers in heroin, the trial court’s
    application of section 411 for a relatively small-scale dealer was improper. We emphatically
    disagree. Section 411 concludes by stating, “Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting
    in any way the discretion of the court to impose any sentence authorized by this Act.” Id. When
    the legislature so plainly describes its intent in the statute itself, we take it at its word. Here, the
    trial court applied the portions of section 411 that apply and did not apply those that are only for
    large-scale dealers, such as section 411(2). Id. § 411(2).