People v. Hallam ( 2020 )
[…] The trial court discussed
    the amount of heroin as a factor in the context of the danger it poses to society for overdoses. The
    court is entitled to consider the increased danger for overdoses that a larger amount of heroin poses.
    See Davis, 
    2019 IL App (1st) 160408
    , ¶ 78.
    ¶ 55                     C. Defendant’s 14-Year Sentence Was Improper
    ¶ 56           Defendant argues that the trial court erred by applying the extended-term
    sentencing range of up to 14 years in prison for defendant in violation of section 5-8-2 of the
    Unified Code of Corrections. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(a) (West 2016) (“A judge shall not sentence an
    offender to a term of imprisonment in excess of the maximum sentence authorized by Article 4.5
    of Chapter V for an offense or offenses within the class of the most serious offense of which the
    offender was convicted unless the factors in aggravation set forth in Section 5-5-3.2 or clause
    (a)(1)(b) of Section 5-8-1 were found to be present.”). We agree that defendant’s 14-year sentence
    violated that statute. The Illinois Supreme Court has held that “a court of review has the power to
    reduce a defendant's sentence on appeal once it has been determined that the trial court's sentencing