Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Davis-Jones ( 2020 )
[…] that requires the notice of sale’s description of the improvements to the property to include the
    level of specificity urged by Davis-Jones. Consequently, we cannot say that the circuit court
    committed an error of law or that no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the court.
    ¶ 19   That said, even if we were to find that the description of the improvements in the notice of
    sale was deficient, we would still find that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion because
    Davis-Jones has not shown that the deficiency was material. Section 15-1507(c)(1) of the
    Foreclosure Law states that “an immaterial error in the information shall not invalidate the legal
    effect of the notice.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1507(c)(1) (West 2018). Thus, Davis-Jones was required to
    show that the defect in the notice of sale was material, and she has failed to do so here.
    ¶ 20   To begin, we note that, at no point in these proceedings has Davis-Jones acknowledged