Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Davis-Jones ( 2020 )
[…] -5-
    No. 1-19-0704
    (iii) the sale was conducted fraudulently, or (iv) justice was otherwise not done, the court
    shall then enter an order confirming the sale.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(b).
    The objecting party bears the burden of proving that sufficient grounds exist to disapprove of a
    judicial sale. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. 2010 Real Estate Foreclosure, LLC, 
    2013 IL App (1st) 120711
    , ¶ 32.
    ¶ 15     Under section 15-1508(b)(i), notice must be provided in accordance with section 15-
    1507(c), which mandates “public notice of the sale.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1507(c); 1508(b)(i) (West
    2018). Section 15-1507(c)(1) states that “[t]he notice of sale shall include at least the following
    information, but an immaterial error in the information shall not invalidate the legal effect of the
    notice.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1507(c)(1) (West 2018). One piece of information that must be included
    in the public notice is “a description of the improvements on the real estate.” 735 ILCS 5/15-
    1507(c)(1)(d) (West 2018).