People v. Thompson ( 2020 )
[…] defenses were discussed and rejected because they are not legal defenses in Illinois.”
    ¶ 52   Defense counsel accurately stated the law in Illinois. See, e.g., People v. Johnson, 
    2018 IL App (1st) 140725
    , ¶ 70 (“An expert may not give an opinion supporting the doctrine of diminished
    mental capacity, because, as we have previously stated, that doctrine is not recognized in Illinois”);
    People v. Himber, 
    2020 IL App (1st) 162182
    , ¶ 55 (voluntary intoxication cannot be asserted as
    an affirmative defense to negate the element of intent); 720 ILCS 5/6-3 (West 2014) (“A person
    who is in an intoxicated or drugged condition is criminally responsible for conduct unless such
    - 21 -
    No. 1-17-2497
    condition is involuntarily produced and deprives him of substantial capacity either to appreciate
    the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law”).
    ¶ 53   Citing People v. Freedman, 
    4 Ill. 2d 414
     (1954), defendant contends the Krankel inquiry
    here showed defense counsel’s possible neglect. He contends counsel’s responses to the trial