Michel v. The State of Illinois Human Rights Commission ( 2020 )
[…] (West 2018)) prohibits
    discrimination against a person on the basis of national origin. 
    Id.
     § 1-102(A). Under the Act, once
    a charge of discrimination is filed, the Department must conduct a full investigation of the
    allegations and prepare a written report. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(C)(1), (D)(1) (West 2018), Owens v.
    Department of Human Rights, 
    403 Ill. App. 3d 899
    , 917 (2010). The Department then reviews the
    report to determine whether “substantial evidence” exists that the alleged discrimination has
    occurred. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(2) (West 2018); Owens, 
    403 Ill. App. 3d at 917
    . “Substantial
    evidence,” as defined by the Act, is “evidence which a reasonable mind accepts as sufficient to
    support a particular conclusion and which consists of more than a mere scintilla but may be
    -6-
    1-19-1302
    somewhat less than a preponderance.” 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(2) (West 2018); see Owens, 
    403 Ill. App. 3d at 917
    . If the Department determines that no substantial evidence supports the