People v. Hyde ( 2020 )
[…] -5-
    ¶ 19           Criminal defendants in Illinois have both a constitutional and statutory right to a
    speedy trial. U.S. Const., amends. VI, XIV; Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 8; 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a)
    (West 2016). “[T]he statutory right and the constitutional right are not coextensive.” People v.
    Cordell, 
    223 Ill. 2d 380
    , 386, 
    860 N.E.2d 323
    , 327 (2006) (citing People v. Gooden, 
    189 Ill. 2d 209
    , 217, 
    725 N.E.2d 1248
    , 1252 (2000)). In this case, defendant argues only that his statutory
    rights were violated.
    ¶ 20           Section 103-5(a) of the speedy-trial statute provides, in pertinent part:
    “Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried
    by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he or she was taken
    into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant ***. Delay shall be
    considered to be agreed to by the defendant unless he or she objects to the delay
    by making a written demand for trial or an oral demand for trial on the record.”
    725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2016).
    The second sentence of section 103-5(a) was added in 1999; prior to its addition, only
    “affirmative acts”—such as an express agreement to a continuance on the record—by a