Rockford Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc.,
2014 IL App (2d) 130566, ¶ 9. ¶ 14 When deciding a section 2–619 motion, a court accepts all well-pleaded facts in the complaint as true and will grant the motion when it appears no set of facts can be proved which would allow the plaintiff to recover. Wilson v. Quinn,
2013 IL App (5th) 120337, ¶ 11. However, the court will not admit as true unsupported conclusions of law or conclusory allegations of fact. Aliano v. Ferris,
2013 IL App (1st) 120242, ¶ 20. Our review of an order granting a section 2–619 motion is de novo. Wilson,
2013 IL App (5th) 120337, ¶ 11. ¶ 15 In relevant part, section 13–214.3 of the Code provides that: “An action for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise [ ] against an attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services *** must be commenced within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought.” 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) (West 2018). ¶ 16 As such, the statute of limitations contained in section 13-214.3(b) “incorporates the ‘discovery rule,’ which serves to toll the limitations period to the time when the plaintiff knows or -5- No. 1-19-2494 reasonably should know of his or her injury.”