People v. Jackson ( 2021 )
[…] court’s confidence in the judgment of guilt.” Id. ¶ 48. “Probability, rather than certainty, is the key
    in considering whether the fact finder would reach a different result after considering the prior
    evidence along with the new evidence.” Id.
    ¶ 41   Defendant asserts that Davis’s affidavit establishes his actual innocence of second degree
    murder, attempt murder, and aggravated discharge of a firearm because it conclusively shows that
    - 14 -
    No. 1-19-0406
    he acted in self-defense under the reasonable belief that his life was in danger. Section 7-1(a) of
    the Code (720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2010)) states:
    “A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that
    he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against
    such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force
    which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably
    believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to
    himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.”
    ¶ 42   To raise a claim of self-defense, the defendant must present evidence that (1) he was
    threatened with force; (2) he was not the aggressor; (3) the danger of harm was imminent; (4) the