Beverly Glen Homeowners' Ass'n v. Jagiello , 2020 IL App (2d) 200601-U ( 2020 )
[…] them. See Twardowski, 321 Ill. App. 3d at 511.
    ¶ 29   Plaintiff argues that: (1) the trial court erred in granting defendants’ motion to enforce the
    settlement agreement based on its erroneous construction of sections 1-30(i)(1)(i), (1)(ii), and
    (1)(iii) of CICA 1; (2) the court erred in denying plaintiff’s cross-motion to enforce the settlement
    agreement; (3) the court erred in denying plaintiff’s motion to quash defendant’s subpoena to
    Hunzinger; and (4) the contempt finding and fine should be reversed and vacated.
    1
    Section 1-30(i)(1)(i) of CICA provides that a board must maintain certain records and
    make them available for examination and copying by any member or unit owner, including:
    “Copies of the recorded declaration, other community instruments, other duly recorded covenants
    and bylaws and any amendments, articles of incorporation, articles of organization, annual reports,
    and any rules and regulations adopted by the board[.]” 765 ILCS 160/1-30(i)(1)(i) (West 2018).
    A board is also required to maintain detailed records of receipts and expenditures (see 765 ILCS
    160/1-30(i)(1)(ii) (West 2018) (“Detailed and accurate records in chronological order of the