West Bend Mutual Insurance Co. v. TRRS Corp.,
2020 IL 124690, ¶ 31. In particular, a motion under section 2-619(a)(3) for a dismissal or stay based on “another action pending between the same parties for the same cause” (735 ILCS 5/2–619(a)(3) (West 2018) is addressed to the trial court’s sound discretion. Zurich Insurance Co. v. Baxter International, Inc.,
173 Ill. 2d 235, 243-44 (1996). ¶ 17 Section 9-201 of the Code provides that “[t]he owner of land *** may sue for and recover rent therefor, or a fair and reasonable satisfaction for the use and occupation thereof, by a civil -5- No. 1-19-1994 action” under certain specified instances, including “[w]hen lands are held and occupied by any person without any special agreement for rent.” 735 ILCS 5/9-201(2) (West 2018).