Country Mutual Insurance Co. v. Little ( 2020 )
[…] motion to vacate the summary judgment.
    ¶ 19   On September 5, 2019, Little also filed a notice of appeal. On September 19, 2019,
    Little’s attorney filed a motion to withdraw.
    ¶ 20                                   II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 21   Little appeals from the trial court’s summary judgment order, arguing that there
    was a genuine issue of material fact. He argued that the trial court erred in basing
    summary judgment solely upon a finding that his deposition testimony had been called
    into question by his correspondence with his physician.
    8
    ¶ 22   Section 2-1005(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that a party is entitled
    to summary judgment as a matter of law if “the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on
    file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any
    material fact.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2018). If there are outstanding genuine issues
    of material fact, the trial court should deny a motion for summary judgment. Koziol v.
    Hayden, 
    309 Ill. App. 3d 472
    , 476 (1999). “ ‘A genuine issue of material fact precluding