People v. Hodges , 2020 IL App (3d) 180472-U ( 2020 )
[…] prove his innocence.
    ¶ 30          Assuming that the State’s comments improperly shifted the burden of proof to defendant,
    we find that the State’s alleged prosecutorial misconduct is not a reversible plain error under
    either prong of the plain error doctrine.
    ¶ 31          First, the evidence in this case was not so closely balanced that the error would prejudice
    defendant. Here, the State charged defendant with unlawful possession of a stolen motor vehicle.
    This charge required proof that defendant possessed a vehicle that he knew to be stolen. 625
    ILCS 5/4-103(a)(1) (West 2018). Defendant’s knowledge maybe inferred:
    “(A) from the surrounding facts and circumstances, which would lead a
    reasonable person to believe that the vehicle or essential part is stolen or
    converted; or (B) if the person exercises exclusive unexplained possession over
    11
    the stolen or converted vehicle or essential part, regardless of whether the date on
    which the vehicle or essential part was stolen is recent or remote.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 32          The Engelmans’ unrebutted testimony established that they did not know defendant and
    did not permit him to drive their vehicle. After the Engelmans reported the vehicle missing,
    Horstmann observed defendant driving the vehicle.