People v. Camacho ( 2020 )
[…] 2020 IL App (2d) 180872-U
    115–7.4 of the Code permits evidence of a defendant’s prior commission of an offense of domestic
    violence to be admitted for any purpose, including the defendant’s propensity to commit domestic-
    violence offenses. 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(a) (West 2018); People v. Dabbs, 
    239 Ill. 2d 277
    , 295
    (2010); Nixon, 
    2016 IL App (2d) 130514
    , ¶ 38. Like the common law, however, section 115-7.4
    permits other-crimes evidence only if: (1) it is relevant; and (2) its probative value is not
    outweighed by its prejudicial effect. 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4; Nixon, 
    2016 IL App (2d) 130514
    , ¶¶ 36-
    42. Section 115-7.4 further provides that, in weighing probative value against prejudicial effect, a
    court may consider: “(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense; (2) the degree
    of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or (3) other relevant facts and
    circumstances.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(b) (West 2018).
    ¶ 41   Turning to this case, the record establishes that defense counsel sought to introduce the 911
    audio recording for the purpose of rebutting an inference that defendant’s testimony had been