People v. Schaefer , 2020 IL App (5th) 180461 ( 2020 )
[…] subsections of the same statute. In Price, the defendants were charged, inter alia, with two
    counts of theft (720 ILCS 5/16-1(a)(1), (4) (West 2002)) for stealing the same “ ‘office-related
    property, having a total value exceeding $300.’ ” Price, 
    221 Ill. 2d at 186
    . One count of theft
    charged the defendants with violating section 16-1(a)(1) of the statute, which provided that
    “one commits theft who knowingly ‘[o]btains or exerts unauthorized control over property of
    the owner.’ ” 
    Id. at 189
     (quoting 720 ILCS 5/16-1(a)(1) (West 2002)). The second count
    alleged the defendants also violated section 16-1(a)(4) of the statute, which provided that “one
    commits theft who ‘[o]btains control over stolen property knowing the property to have been
    stolen or under such circumstances as would reasonably induce him to believe that the property
    was stolen.’ ” 
    Id.
     (quoting 720 ILCS 5/16-1(a)(4) (West 2002)). A jury found the defendants
    guilty of both counts, and the trial court entered concurrent sentences on both counts. 
    Id. at 187-88
    . On review, our supreme court determined that the defendants’ two theft convictions