He argues that people have very strong attachments to animals, particularly dogs, and that this is even more pronounced for service animals. Defendant asserts that, by going through the ADA and Wallis, the State avoided the stricter requirements for facility dogs under section 106B-10 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/106B-10 (West 2018)). In addition to requiring that the dog be a graduate of an assistance-dog organization, it states that “the court shall take into consideration the age of the child or person, the rights of the parties to the litigation, and any other relevant factor that would facilitate the testimony by the child or the person.”
Id.Defendant argues that the statute has clear limitations on when a “facility” or comfort animal can be used, which recognizes the inherent prejudice to the defendant if the trial court fails to make certain findings.