It sentenced him to 24 months’ probation on count III, commencing upon his release from the Department of Corrections, concurrent with his terms of mandatory supervised release. The trial court also ordered defendant to pay restitution. Defendant filed a motion to reconsider, which the trial court denied on February 21, 2019. Defendant timely appealed. ¶ 49 II. ANALYSIS ¶ 50 A. The ADA and R.L.’s Service Dog ¶ 51 Title II of the ADA prohibits public entities from discriminating against individuals with disabilities.
42 U.S.C. § 12132(2018) (“no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity”). The Code of Federal Regulations implements the Act.
Id.§ 12134;
28 C.F.R. § 35.101(2019). “Disability” means “[a] physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of such individual.”
28 C.F.R. § 35.108(a)(1)(i) (2019).