See
28 C.F.R. § 35.136(f) (2019). The State argues that the federal cases cited by defendant, several of which are unpublished, generally involve situations where individuals were suing for being denied use of their dogs, which is not what occurred here. The State points out that crime victims have a constitutional right to be treated with fairness and with respect for their dignity and privacy and to remain free from harassment, intimidation, and abuse throughout the criminal process. Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 8.1(a)(1); see also 725 ILCS 120/4.5(c) (West 2018) (“[t]he court shall ensure that the rights of the victim are afforded”). The State argues that the trial court went out of its way to keep the dog out of the jury’s view as much as possible to prevent focus on the dog and that it instructed the jury that the dog’s presence should not be considered in any way in the jury’s deliberations and verdicts. See People v.