Coley v. Bradshaw & Range Funeral Home, P.C. ( 2020 )
[…] Coley’s reply in support of his motion expanded somewhat on this point, arguing that the
    protections of section 45 did not apply because Bradshaw knew that Coley had the greater right
    to control the disposition of the remains and as such was not entitled to rely on North’s
    representations.
    ¶ 13       Coley timely appealed.
    ¶ 14                                            II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 15                                        A. Standard of Review
    ¶ 16       Coley argues that the trial court erred when it granted Bradshaw’s section 2-619(a)(9)
    motion to dismiss count III for negligent interference with the possession of his daughter’s
    remains. Section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code allows a defendant to move to dismiss a claim where
    “the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal
    effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2018). A section 2-619(a)(9)
    motion to dismiss allows for issues of law and easily proven issues of fact related to the
    affirmative matter to be disposed of early in litigation. Reynolds v. Jimmy John’s Enterprises,
    LLC, 
    2013 IL App (4th) 120139