People v. Gonzalez , 2020 IL App (2d) 180961-U ( 2020 )
[…] doubt.’ ” People v. Cunningham, 
    212 Ill. 2d 274
    , 278 (2004) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 318 (1979)). In doing so, we must not retry the defendant. Id. at 279.
    ¶ 24   Defendant was convicted of home invasion. As relevant here, a defendant commits that
    offense when he or she “without authority *** knowingly enters the dwelling place of another
    when he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is present” and
    “[i]ntentionally causes any injury *** to any person or persons within the dwelling place” (720
    ILCS 5/19-6(a)(2) (West 2014)) or “[w]hile armed with a dangerous weapon *** threatens the
    -5-
    
    2020 IL App (2d) 180961-U
    imminent use of force upon any person or persons within the dwelling place whether or not injury
    occurs” (720 ILCS 5/19-6(a)(1) (West 2014)).
    ¶ 25   Defendant lists several reasons why he believes that the State’s evidence was insufficient.
    He first argues that Lydia gave varying accounts of the incident.              Many of the alleged