In re Marriage of Potenza ( 2020 )
[…] ¶ 35                             A. Lake County Guardian Ad Litem Fees
    ¶ 36       Wereko argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter its order granting Auslander’s
    petition for fees. Potenza does not address the issue in his brief on appeal. Auslander filed no
    brief on appeal. We address the issue solely based on Wereko’s argument. Brzowski v.
    Brzowski, 
    2014 IL App (3d) 130404
    , ¶¶ 15-16.
    ¶ 37       In the trial court, Auslander invoked section 506 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution
    of Marriage Act (Marriage Act) (750 ILCS 5/506 (West 2016)) as authority establishing the
    court’s jurisdiction. Section 506 provides:
    “The court shall enter an order as appropriate for costs, fees, and disbursements ***
    when the *** guardian ad litem *** is appointed. Any person appointed under this
    Section shall file *** a detailed invoice for services rendered with a copy being sent to
    each party. The court shall review the invoice submitted and approve the fees, if they
    are reasonable and necessary.” 750 ILCS 5/506(b) (West 2016).
    ¶ 38       Resolution of the jurisdictional argument requires interpretation of the Marriage Act, so
    we review the trial court’s ruling de novo. Macknin v. Macknin, 
    404 Ill. App. 3d 520
    , 530-31
    (2010).