People v. Pope , 2020 IL App (2d) 190854-U ( 2020 )
[…] Godinez, 
    2020 IL App (4th) 180587
    ,
    ¶ 24. “To establish equitable estoppel, the party claiming estoppel must demonstrate [among other
    things] that *** the other party misrepresented or concealed material facts [and that] the other
    party knew at the time the representations were made that the representations were untrue.” In re
    Parentage of Scarlett Z.-D., 
    2015 IL 117904
    , ¶ 25.
    ¶ 24   Defendant correctly recognizes that these principles have been applied in civil cases, but
    he cites no authority applying them to bar a timeliness challenge to a section 2-1401 petition. As
    noted, section 2-1401 provides its own exceptions to its limitations provision. Under section 2-
    1401(c), “[t]ime during which the person seeking relief is under legal disability or duress or the
    ground for relief is fraudulently concealed shall be excluded in computing the [limitations] period
    of 2 years.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2018). We cannot depart from the plain language of a
    -9-
    
    2020 IL App (2d) 190854-U
    statute by recognizing exceptions, limitations, or conditions not expressed by the legislature. In re
    Michelle J.,