People v. Pope , 2020 IL App (2d) 190854-U ( 2020 )
[…] It served
    none of these purposes for defendant to ask, for the first time in a motion to reconsider, that the
    circuit court recharacterize his petition as a section 122-1 petition. We conclude that the court did
    not err in declining to recharacterize the petition. Therefore, we need not address defendant’s
    arguments that his petition was timely under section of 122-1(c) of the Act.
    ¶ 17   We turn to defendant’s alternative argument that, if his petition was properly construed as
    a section 2-1401 petition, the circuit court erred in holding that the petition was untimely. With
    certain exceptions not pertinent here, a section 2-401 petition “must be filed not later than 2 years
    after the entry of the order or judgment,” but the “[t]ime during which the person seeking relief is
    under legal disability or duress or the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed shall be excluded
    in computing the period of 2 years.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2018). “Under the fraudulent
    -6-
    
    2020 IL App (2d) 190854-U
    concealment exception to section 2-1401’s two-year period of limitations, the defendant must
    allege facts demonstrating his opponent affirmatively attempted to prevent the discovery of the