National Material Co., LLC v. The GSI Group ( 2021 )
[…] within those documents were prepared using “Excel formulas” would have affected the
    jury’s determination as to damages. We find that the trial court did not commit reversible
    error in denying National Material’s posttrial motion seeking a new trial on damages based
    on the court’s evidentiary rulings.
    ¶ 154                             IV. Prejudgment Interest
    ¶ 155 In its final point on appeal, National Material argues the trial court erred in denying
    its posttrial motion requesting the court to award prejudgment interest. Section 2 of the
    Interest Act provides that a creditor shall receive 5% interest “for all moneys after they
    become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing ***.” 815
    ILCS 205/2 (West 2008). National Material asserts it is entitled to prejudgment interest
    because the jury “necessarily found that the 2008-2009 Supply Agreement was an
    enforceable written contract for the sale of goods under the UCC.” We disagree.