National Material Co., LLC v. The GSI Group ( 2021 )
[…] lost profits pursuant to section 2-703 of the UCC. 810 ILCS 5/2-703(d), (e) (West 2008).
    These damages are cumulative in nature. 810 ILCS Ann. 5/2-703, Uniform Commercial
    Code Comment 1, at 519 (Smith-Hurd 2009); R.E. Davis Chemical Corp. v. Diasonics,
    Inc., 
    826 F.2d 678
    , 682 (7th Cir. 1987).
    ¶ 63   With respect to resale damages, National Material sold the 8338 tons of steel in its
    inventory that was originally intended for GSI under the 2008-2009 supply agreement to
    other customers and to GSI at a reduced rate. Under section 2-706(1), National Material’s
    26
    resale damages were “the difference between the resale price and the contract price together
    with any incidental damages *** less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer’s
    breach.” 810 ILCS 5/2-706(1) (West 2008). National Material also sought to recover
    damages for its lost profits from GSI’s breach, which are defined as “the profit (including
    reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the