2018 IL 121932foreclosed the defendant’s eighth amendment argument based upon the Supreme Court’s decision in Miller v. Alabama,
[…] People v. Edwards,
2012 IL 111711, ¶ 21. The Act contemplates the filing of one postconviction petition. Id. ¶ 2. Claims not raised in an initial petition are waived (Id. ¶ 21) unless the defendant can show cause for and prejudice from failing to raise the claim in the earlier petition or makes a colorable claim of actual innocence (People v. Robinson,
2020 IL 123849, ¶ 42). The Act defines “cause” as “an objective factor that impeded [the petitioner’s] ability to raise a specific claim during his or her initial postconviction proceedings.” 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2016). To establish “prejudice,” a petitioner must demonstrate that the claim not raised in an initial postconviction proceeding “so infected the trial that the resulting conviction or sentence violated due process.”
Id.Our review of the trial court’s denial of leave to file a successive postconviction petition is de novo. Robinson,