People v. Winston ( 2021 )
[…] infer the 2008 revocation of defendant’s driver’s license remained in effect at the time of her three
    other DWLR offenses. Defendant’s presentence report indicates that, following defendant’s first
    conviction for DWLR in 2010, a notice was sent to the Secretary of State’s Office stating defendant
    failed to pay certain fines imposed as a result of that conviction. As noted by the State, after the
    clerk sent the failure to pay notice, the Secretary of State could not reinstate defendant’s license
    until her fines were fully paid. See 625 ILCS 5/6-306.6(a) (West 2010) (“Whenever any resident
    of this State fails to pay any traffic fine, penalty, or cost imposed for a violation of [the Illinois
    Vehicle Code] *** the clerk may notify the Secretary of State *** and the Secretary shall prohibit
    the renewal, reissue or reinstatement of such resident’s driving privileges until such fine, penalty,
    - 11 -
    or cost has been paid in full.”). Therefore, defendant’s license could not have been reinstated until
    March 2016, when, according to the presentence report, defendant finished paying her fines from
    the 2010 DWLR conviction, and by which time she had twice more been convicted of a DWLR
    offense.