People v. Winston ( 2021 )
[…] ¶ 27            “The plain-error doctrine permits a court of review to consider error that has been
    forfeited when either (1) the evidence is close, regardless of the seriousness of the error, or (2) the
    error is serious, regardless of the closeness of the evidence.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)
    People v. Adams, 
    2012 IL 111168
    , ¶ 21, 
    962 N.E.2d 410
    . “The first step of plain-error review is
    determining whether any error occurred.” People v. 
    Thompson, 238
     Ill. 2d 598, 613, 
    939 N.E.2d 403
    , 413 (2010).
    ¶ 28            Section 6-303(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides that “any person who drives
    or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on any highway of this State at a time when such
    -9-
    person’s driver’s license, permit[,] or privilege to do so *** is revoked or suspended *** shall be
    guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” 625 ILCS 5/6-303(a) (West 2018). However, section 6-303(d-3)
    provides that a fourth conviction for DWLR is a Class 4 felony if that DWLR offense and the
    defendant’s three prior DWLR offenses occurred while the defendant’s driver’s license was