In re Marriage of Osseck ( 2021 )
[…] See In re Marriage
    of Rossi, 
    100 Ill. App. 3d 669
    , 672 (1981) (a pre-decree award of $8000 to the wife was not
    final, where the court stated that, if it was wrong, it would correct for the award in the final
    judgment of dissolution); In re Marriage of Zymali, 
    94 Ill. App. 3d 1145
    , 1147 (1981) (absent
    an Illinois Supreme Court Rule 304(a) (eff. Mar. 8, 2016) finding, the pre-decree, temporary
    maintenance award was not appealable because it did not dispose of all pending claims, such
    as in a final judgment of dissolution and property award); 750 ILCS 5/501 (West 2018).
    ¶ 43       Section 501(a) of the Act sets forth the procedure by which a trial court may enter
    temporary, pre-decree maintenance orders:
    “Temporary relief. In all proceedings under this Act, temporary relief shall be as
    follows:
    (a) Either party may petition or move for:
    (1) temporary maintenance or temporary support of a child of the marriage
    entitled to support, accompanied by an affidavit as to the factual basis for the
    relief requested. One form of financial affidavit, as determined by the Supreme
    Court, shall be used statewide. The financial affidavit shall be supported by
    documentary evidence including, but not limited to, income tax returns, pay
    stubs, and banking statements. ***
    ***
    Issues concerning temporary maintenance or temporary support of a child
    entitled to support shall be dealt with on a summary basis based on allocated
    parenting time, financial affidavits, tax returns, pay stubs, banking statements, and
    other relevant documentation, except an evidentiary hearing may be held upon a
    showing of good cause. ***
    ***
    (d) A temporary order entered under this Section:
    (1) does not prejudice the rights of the parties or the child which are to be
    adjudicated at subsequent hearings in the proceeding;
    (2) may be revoked or modified before final judgment, on a showing by