People v. Lewis ( 2021 )
[…] [Citations.]” People
    v. Johnson, 
    2019 IL 123318
    , ¶ 25 (discussing circumstantial evidence of intent to commit theft
    from retail store).
    ¶ 23    After viewing the evidence presented in the light most favorable to the State, we find that
    the jury could conclude that defendant entered the garage with the requisite intent to support his
    burglary conviction.
    ¶ 24    In reaching this conclusion, we are guided by cases discussing the inference permitted to
    establish the analogous intent required to prove residential burglary. See 720 ILCS 5/19-3(a) (West
    2018) (a person commits residential burglary when he or she “knowingly and without authority
    enters * * * within the dwelling place of another, or any part thereof, with the intent to commit
    therein a felony or theft.”). Our court has recognized that a fact finder “may infer the offender’s
    intent to commit a residential burglary from proof that the offender unlawfully entered a building
    containing personal property that could be the subject of a larceny.” People v. Moreira, 
    378 Ill. App. 3d 120