People v. Baker ( 2021 )
[…] , ¶ 50. In reviewing a sentence for an
    abuse of discretion, the reviewing court must not substitute its judgment for that of the trial
    court merely because the reviewing court would have weighed the various factors
    differently. Alexander, 
    239 Ill. 2d at 213
    .
    ¶ 68                      1. Consideration of Aggravating Factors
    ¶ 69   The defendant contends that the sentencing court improperly considered two
    statutory factors in aggravation of the defendant’s sentence, deterrence of others and the
    defendant’s criminal activity. Section 5-5-3.2(a) provides that deterrence and criminal
    activity “may be considered by the court as reasons to impose a more severe sentence.”
    730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a) (West 2018).
    ¶ 70   We begin with the sentencing court’s consideration of deterrence. It is true that
    “deterrence is diminished in juvenile sentencing” because the characteristics that render