People v. Young ( 2021 )
[…] later, “I shot the guy on Monroe.” Mr. Young argues that no exception to the rule against hearsay
    made these statements admissible at trial. We agree.
    ¶ 100 An exception to the rule against hearsay, codified at section 115-10.1 of the Code of
    Criminal Procedure (Code), provides that the prior inconsistent statement of a testifying witness
    who is subject to cross-examination concerning that statement may be admitted as substantive
    evidence where the statement “was made under oath at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding.” 725
    ILCS 5/115-10.1(a), (b), (c)(1) (West 2016). A prior inconsistent statement may also be admitted
    substantively if it “narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had
    personal knowledge” and (1) “the statement is proved to have been written or signed by the
    witness,” (2) the witness acknowledges under oath that he or she made the statement, or (3) an
    accurate video or sound recording of the statement was made. Id. at 115-10.1(a), (b), (c)(2) (West
    2016).
    ¶ 101 Here, the prior inconsistent statements attributed to Mr.