Baniassiadi v. Hyder ( 2021 )
[…] section 2-1401, when the motion raises a purely legal issue our review is de novo. Warren
    County Soil and Water Conservation District v. Walters, 
    2015 IL 117783
    , ¶ 47. Conversely, an
    order granting or denying a motion pursuant to section 2-1401 is reviewed for an abuse of
    discretion when the motion does not raise a purely legal issue and presents a fact-dependent
    challenge. Id. ¶¶ 51-52. Due to these differing standards, we must first determine which section
    of the Code applies.
    ¶ 19   Section 2-1301(e) provides that “[t]he court may in its discretion, before final order or
    judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set
    aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable.”
    (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2018). Section 2-1401(a) provides that “[r]elief
    from final orders and judgments, after 30 days from the entry thereof, may be had upon petition
    as provided in this Section.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a) (West 2018).