Sigcho-Lopez v. Illinois State Board of Elections ( 2021 )
[…] anything of value, in connection with the nomination for election, election, or retention of any
    person to or in public office or in connection with any question of public policy.” 10 ILCS 5/9-
    1.5(A)(1) (West 2018). The hearing officer found that “money spent on legal fees such as in
    this case can have a political annotation to them, because if Mr. Solis was convicted he would
    no longer be able to run for certain local offices and it could impact his chances of being elected
    in the future.” We agree.
    ¶ 14        Section 3.1-10-5(c) of the Illinois Municipal Code provides, in relevant part, that “[a]
    person is not eligible to take the oath of office for a municipal office if that person ***, at the
    time required for taking the oath of office *** has been convicted in any court located in the
    United States of any infamous crime, bribery, perjury, or other felony.” 65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(b)
    (West 2018); see also Delgado v. Board of Election Commissioners, 
    224 Ill. 2d 481
     (2007). If,
    as Sigcho-Lopez has alleged, the legal fees paid by the Committee were incurred by Solis in