Sigcho-Lopez v. Illinois State Board of Elections ( 2021 )
[…] categories of “expenditures” that a political committee “shall not make.” 10 ILCS 5/9-8.10(a)
    (West 2018). Section 9-1.5(A)(1) of the campaign disclosure statute defines “expenditure.” 10
    ILCS 5/9-1.5(A)(1) (West 2018). Sigcho-Lopez appears to be arguing that the Committee’s
    $220,000 “expenditure” violates section 9-8.10(a) of the campaign disclosure statute because
    it is not an “expenditure.” Aside from our difficulty with the framing of the issue, we will,
    nevertheless, address the two components of the argument.
    ¶ 13        In relevant part, section 9-1.5(A)(1) of the campaign disclosure statute defines an
    “expenditure” as “a payment, distribution, purchase, loan, advance, deposit, gift of money, or
    anything of value, in connection with the nomination for election, election, or retention of any
    person to or in public office or in connection with any question of public policy.” 10 ILCS 5/9-
    1.5(A)(1) (West 2018). The hearing officer found that “money spent on legal fees such as in
    this case can have a political annotation to them, because if Mr. Solis was convicted he would