Sigcho-Lopez v. Illinois State Board of Elections ( 2021 )
[…] proscription to the payment of personal loans as the hearing officer found or personal debts as
    the parties contend; rather, it speaks in terms of “any debts.” In interpreting the statute, we are
    guided by the principle that “statutes should be construed, if possible, so that effect may be
    given to all of their provisions; so that no part will be inoperative or superfluous, void or
    insignificant; and so that one section will not destroy another.” In re Estate of Wilson, 
    238 Ill. 2d 519
    , 561 (2010).
    -5-
    ¶ 21        Section 9-8.10(c) of the campaign disclosure statute provides that “[n]othing in this Section
    prohibits the expenditure of funds of a political committee controlled by an officeholder or by
    a candidate to defray the customary and reasonable expenses of an officeholder in connection
    with the performance of governmental and public service functions.” 10 ILCS 5/9-8.10(c)
    (West 2018). Giving effect to both section 9-8.10(a)(3) and section 9-8.10(c) leads us to
    conclude that the word “debts” in section 9-8.10(a)(3) does not refer to all debts but only debts