Before Public Act 89-404 became effective, section 3-6-3 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) allowed defendants convicted of first degree murder to receive day-for-day good conduct credit. See 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2) (West 1994) (“[T]he prisoner shall receive one day of good conduct credit for each day of service in prison other than where a sentence of ‘natural life’ has been imposed. Each day of good conduct credit shall reduce by one day the inmate’s period of incarceration set by the court.”). Public Act 89-404 amended section 3-6-3 to provide “a prisoner who is serving a term of imprisonment for first degree murder shall receive no good conduct credit and shall serve the entire sentence imposed by the court.” See 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(i) (West 1996). The new sentencing provisions contained in Public Act 89-404 were referred to as the truth-in-sentencing statute (hereinafter the original truth-in-sentencing statute).