2015 IL App (1st) 142152, ¶ 17,
36 N.E.3d 999. ¶ 16 Mandamus relief is an extraordinary remedy which will not be granted unless the petitioner establishes he has a clear right to the relief requested, the respondent public officer has a clear duty to act, and the public officer has clear authority to comply with the order. People ex rel. Birkett v. Konetski,
233 Ill. 2d 185, 192-93,
909 N.E.2d 783, 791 (2009). If the act in question involves the exercise of an official’s discretion, relief will not be granted. Konetski,
233 Ill. 2d at 193,
909 N.E.2d at 791. ¶ 17 Under Public Act 90-592, section 3-6-3(a)(2) of the Procedure Code provided the following: “(2) The rules and regulations on early release shall provide, with respect to offenses committed on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of -5- 1998, the following: (i) that a prisoner who is serving a term of imprisonment for first degree murder shall receive no good conduct credit and shall serve the entire sentence imposed by the court[.]” (Emphasis added.) Pub. Act 90-592, § 5 (eff. June 19, 1998) (amending 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(e)).