People v. Smith , 2021 IL App (1st) 191382-U ( 2021 )
[…] The plain
    error doctrine is a limited and narrow exception to the forfeiture rule which can only be invoked
    after defendant first demonstrates that a clear or obvious error occurred. 
    Id. at 545
    . Thereafter,
    defendant must show that the evidence at the sentencing hearing was closely balanced, or that the
    error was so egregious that he was denied a fair sentencing hearing. 
    Id.
     The burden of persuasion
    is on defendant, and if he fails to meet that burden, his procedural default will be honored. 
    Id.
    ¶ 60   Pursuant to section 5-8-4(c)(1) of the Code, the trial court may impose consecutive
    sentences if, regarding “the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and character
    of the defendant,” the court determines “consecutive sentences are required to protect the public
    from further criminal conduct by the defendant, the basis for which the court shall set forth in the
    record.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(c)(1) (West 2016). The record must indicate that the trial court
    - 20 -
    No. 1-19-1382
    adequately balanced the mitigating factors and defendant’s potential for rehabilitation against the
    need to protect the public. People v. Phagan, 
    2019 IL App (1st) 153031