People v. Cook-Williams , 2021 IL App (1st) 200048-U ( 2021 )
[…] Code, she contends that the State had to prove that she “posed a serious threat to herself or
    15
    1-20-0048
    others,” and that the State failed to present any evidence supporting that proposition. Section
    104-25(g)(2)(ii) of the Criminal Code states:
    “The terms ‘subject to involuntary admission’, ‘in need of mental health services
    in the form of inpatient care’ and ‘in need of mental health services but not
    subject to involuntary admission nor inpatient care’ shall have the meanings
    ascribed to them in clause (d)(3) of Section 5-2-4 of the Unified Code of
    Corrections.” 725 ILCS 5/104-25(g)(ii) (West 2018).
    ¶ 39    The current version of section 5-2-4 of the Unified Code of Corrections states in relevant
    part:
    “(a-1) Definitions. For purposes of this Section:
    (A) (Blank).
    (B) ‘In need of mental health services on an inpatient basis’ means: a
    defendant who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity but who,
    due to mental illness, is reasonably expected to inflict serious physical
    harm upon himself or another and who would benefit from inpatient care
    or is in need of inpatient care.” 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a-1) (West 2018).
    ¶ 40    Based on this definition section, defendant contends that the trial court was required to
    find that she was “reasonably expected to inflict serious physical harm” upon herself or another