People v. Cook-Williams , 2021 IL App (1st) 200048-U ( 2021 )
[…] discussed further below. And fourth, Williams did not discuss admonishments. 
    Id.
     Accordingly,
    we find both section 113-4(e) of the Code and Williams to be inapplicable to the case at bar, and
    find no error in the trial court’s failure to admonish defendant that the involuntary admission
    hearing could proceed in her absence.
    ¶ 26   However, pursuant to the Mental Health Code, there is no question that defendant had the
    right to be present at her involuntary admission hearing. Section 3-806 of the Mental Health
    Code states:
    “(a) The respondent shall be present at any hearing held under this Act unless his
    attorney waives his right to be present and the court is satisfied by a clear
    showing that the respondent’s attendance would subject him to substantial risk of
    serious physical or emotional harm.
    (b) The court shall make reasonable accommodation of any request by the
    recipient’s attorney concerning the location of the hearing. If the recipient’s
    9
    1-20-0048
    attorney advises the court that the recipient refuses to attend, the hearing may
    proceed in his or her absence.
    (c) No inference may be drawn from the recipient’s non-attendance pursuant to
    either subsection (a) or (b) of this Section.” 405 ILCS 5/3-806 (West 2018).
    ¶ 27   Accordingly, this section of the Mental Health Code affords a defendant the right to be
    present at any proceedings, with two exceptions: 1) defendant’s counsel waives his or her