In re Marriage of Kent , 2021 IL App (2d) 200637-U ( 2021 )
[…] filed motions alleging issues that required Luis’s response and his counsel’s appearance, then
    withdrew those motions, and then, although he claimed that they were withdrawn to pursue an
    appeal, did not appeal the issues in those withdrawn motions. Further, given Trent’s lengthy legal
    career, the court did not find credible that his multiple filings for attorney fees and consent
    judgments, while he continued to represent his client, were filed for a proper purpose and, as such,
    that they were not well-based in law or fact. Indeed, section 508(c)(1) plainly states, “[n]o petition
    of a counsel of record may be filed against a client unless the filing counsel previously has been
    granted leave to withdraw as counsel of record or has filed a motion for leave to withdraw as
    counsel.” (Emphases added.) 750 ILCS 5/508(c)(1) (West 2018)). According to Luis’s 2020
    sanctions motion, after Trent filed his first petition for attorney fees, Luis’s counsel and the court
    reminded Trent that doing so while he remained counsel of record was improper, yet he simply