NOTICE: This order was filed under Supreme Court Rule 23 and is not precedent except in the limited circumstances allowed under Rule 23(e)(1).
[…] The first step in any plain error review is to determine whether a clear or obvious error was committed. People v. Eppinger,
2013 IL 114121, ¶ 19. ¶9 A. Jury Fee ¶ 10 There is a threshold dispute between the parties concerning the accuracy of the circuit court’s comments in chambers. Defendant contends that the court had no authority to impose or threaten to impose such a fee and, indeed, that no such fee exists. The State argues that authority to assess a jury fee is found both in the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) and in the local rules of the 14th Judicial Circuit. 3 ¶ 11 Section 124A-5 of the Code holds: “When a person is convicted of an offense under a statute, *** the court shall enter judgment that the offender pay the costs of the prosecution.” 725 ILCS 5/124A-5 (West 2018). Multiple Illinois cases support the proposition that this section does not authorize a court to assess upon a criminal defendant any costs associated with invoking his or her right to trial by jury. People v. Kluck,
70 Ill. App. 3d 582, 584 (1979); People v. Hanei,