that were the basis for the removal of the children between July 10, 2019, and April 10, 2020. The court also found respondent was an unfit person under section 1(D)(m)(ii) because he failed to make reasonable progress toward the return of the children between November 1, 2018, and August 1, 2019. ¶ 21 Subsequently, the trial court conducted a best interest hearing at the conclusion of which it found termination of respondent’s parental rights was in the best interest of J.R. and A.R. -8- ¶ 22 This appeal followed. ¶ 23 II. ANALYSIS ¶ 24 Section 2-29 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (705 ILCS 405/2-29(2) (West 2018)) “sets forth a two-step process for the involuntary termination of parental rights.” In re M.I. v. J.B.,
2016 IL 120232, ¶ 20,
77 N.E.3d 69. First, the trial court must find, by clear and convincing evidence, that “[the] parent is an unfit person as defined in Section 1 of the Adoption Act [(750 ILCS 50/1 (West 2018))].” 705 ILCS 405/2-29(2) (West 2018). After a finding of parental unfitness is made, the court then considers whether termination of the parent’s rights is in the minor’s “best interest.”