However, in order to affirm the court’s judgment, we need only find that the State sufficiently established respondent was an unfit person on a single ground. See In re B’yata I.,
2014 IL App (2d) 130558-B, ¶ 30,
43 N.E.3d 139(“As the grounds for finding unfitness are independent, we may affirm the trial court’s judgment if the evidence supports it on any one of the grounds alleged.”). Here, we find the trial court’s determination that the State proved respondent was an unfit person under section 1(D)(m)(ii) of -9- the Adoption Act (750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(ii) (West 2018)) was not against the manifest weight of the evidence. ¶ 27 Section 1(D)(m)(ii) of the Adoption Act states that a parent is an unfit person if he fails to “make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to [him] during any 9-month period following the adjudication of neglect[ ] or abuse[ ] *** under Section 2-3 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987.” 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(ii) (West 2018).