People v. Profit , 2021 IL App (2d) 200350-U ( 2021 )
[…] From the
    officers’ body camera footage, there did not appear to be any other civilians walking in the area.
    Under these circumstances, a reasonable police officer would have deduced that it was defendant
    who parked the motorcycle on the sidewalk.
    ¶ 69    Given the hour and that there was minimal other traffic around, a reasonable police officer
    also would have suspected that defendant did not need to park on the sidewalk and leave the
    motorcycle turned off and unattended to “avoid conflict with other traffic.” 625 ILCS 5/11-1303(a)
    (West 2018). The trial court did not explicitly make any finding to the contrary. Nor was there any
    indication that defendant had parked on the sidewalk to comply with “law or the directions of a
    police officer or official traffic-control device.” 625 ILCS 5/11-1303(a) (West 2018). Accordingly,
    the officers had a reasonable suspicion that defendant illegally parked his motorcycle, which
    justified a Terry stop.
    ¶ 70    In finding to the contrary, the trial court reasoned that the police officers could see that