People v. Profit , 2021 IL App (2d) 200350-U ( 2021 )
[…] the situation confronted him or her.” Thomas, 
    198 Ill. 2d at 110
    .
    ¶ 67   The parties dispute whether the rescue worker’s report of a “possible intoxicated
    motorcycle driver” justified defendant’s detention pursuant to Terry. We need not reach that issue.
    We hold that the Terry stop was justified at its inception because the police officers had a
    reasonable suspicion that defendant illegally parked his motorcycle and operated the motorcycle
    without a license in his possession.
    ¶ 68   Section 11-1303(a)(1)(b) of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides that no person shall park a
    vehicle on a sidewalk, “[e]xcept when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic, or in
    compliance with law or the directions of a police officer or official traffic-control device.” 625
    ILCS 5/11-1303(a)(1)(b) (West 2018). Here, police officers were dispatched around 1:40 a.m. to
    a location for a report involving a black motorcycle driver dressed in black. When officers arrived
    - 20 -
    
    2021 IL App (2d) 200350-U