People v. Profit , 2021 IL App (2d) 200350-U ( 2021 )
[…] stationary. Nevertheless, we will take defendant’s behavior into consideration later in the analysis
    when determining whether the officers had a valid basis to frisk him.
    ¶ 63                          B. Whether the Terry Stop was Valid
    ¶ 64   The next question is whether the officers had a valid basis to conduct a Terry stop when
    the seizure began. For the following reasons, we hold that they did.
    ¶ 65   The rule of Terry v. Ohio, 
    392 U.S. 1
     (1968), has been codified in section 107-14(a) of the
    Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code):
    “A peace officer, after having identified himself as a peace officer, may stop any person in
    a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably infers from the
    circumstances that the person is committing, is about to commit or has committed an
    offense as defined in Section 102-15 of this Code, and may demand the name and address
    of the person and an explanation of his actions. Such detention and temporary questioning
    will be conducted in the vicinity of where the person was stopped.” 725 ILCS 5/107-14(a)
    (West 2018).
    - 19 -
    
    2021 IL App (2d) 200350-U
    ¶ 66   As mentioned above, “[t]he conduct constituting the stop under Terry must have been
    justified at its inception.” Thomas, 
    198 Ill. 2d at 109
    . In considering whether a Terry stop was