People v. Profit , 2021 IL App (2d) 200350-U ( 2021 )
[…] Alka said that this area was known for drug
    deliveries, gang activity, and shootings. A gas station just north of this location had been robbed
    several times too.
    ¶ 26   Alka testified that, when he arrived at the scene, he observed a motorcycle that was turned
    off and parked on the sidewalk “immediately in front of a designated crosswalk.” According to
    Alka, the motorcycle was facing southbound, which was the subject’s direction of travel reported
    by dispatch. Alka believed that the way this motorcycle was parked violated section 11-1303 of
    the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-1303 (West 2018)). In relevant portion, that statute
    prohibits parking a vehicle on a sidewalk, “[e]xcept when necessary to avoid conflict with other
    traffic, or in compliance with law or the directions of a police officer or official traffic-control
    device.” 625 ILCS 5/11-1303(a)(1)(b) (West 2018). Alka acknowledged that he did not write in
    his police report that the motorcycle was parked on the sidewalk or that it was parked illegally. He
    also did not personally write defendant a parking ticket, though he did not know whether another