People v. Vasquez ( 2021 )
[…] the deficient representation. People v. Wilson, 
    2013 IL App (1st) 112303
    , ¶ 20.
    ¶ 44   Defendant’s postconviction claim of ineffective assistance centers on trial counsel’s
    decision to argue self-defense and imperfect self-defense at trial in lieu of arguing second-degree
    murder based on mutual combat. Defendant commits second-degree murder when he commits
    first-degree murder and either of two mitigating factors exist. The first factor involves an
    unreasonable belief in self-defense (imperfect self-defense). 720 ILCS 5/9-2(a)(2) (West 2020).
    The second mitigating factor is that at the time of the killing, defendant was acting under a “sudden
    and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by the individual killed.” 
    Id.
     § 9-2(a)(1).
    Mutual quarrel or combat is a recognized category of serious provocation. People v. McDonald,
    
    2016 IL 118882
    , ¶ 59.
    ¶ 45   “Mutual combat is a fight or struggle that both parties enter willingly or where two persons,