Turner v. City of Granite City ( 2021 )
[…] Torres v.
    Peoria Park District, 
    2020 IL App (3d) 190248
    , ¶ 16. Statutory immunity is an affirmative
    matter to be considered under section 2-619(a)(9) alone. Williams v. Board of Education
    of the City of Chicago, 
    222 Ill. App. 3d 559
    , 562 (1991). We review a section 2-619
    dismissal de novo. Van Meter v. Darien Park District, 
    207 Ill. 2d 359
    , 367 (2003).
    ¶ 18   The defendant is a local public entity. In determining whether the defendant owed
    a duty of care to the plaintiff, we look to section 3-102 of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS
    10/3-102(a) (West 2018)). Section 3-102 provides, in relevant part:
    “(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a local public entity has the
    duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition
    for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and
    7
    permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was
    reasonably foreseeable that it would be used, and shall not be liable for injury unless
    it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a
    condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury
    to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition.” 745 ILCS
    10/3-102(a) (West 2018).
    ¶ 19   The Tort Immunity Act is in derogation of the common law and strictly construed
    against the public entity. Curatola v. Village of Niles, 
    154 Ill. 2d 201
    , 208 (1993). Under