People v. Salvador ( 2021 )
[…] If a person
    refuses to submit to or fails to complete testing of his or her blood alcohol concentration, as is
    alleged against defendant in this case, then the result is a proceeding to summarily suspend that
    person’s driving privileges under the Code. See 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1 (West 2018); People v.
    Riffice, 
    392 Ill. App. 3d 961
    , 963 (2009). Following the person’s refusal or failure to complete
    the testing, the law enforcement officer must submit a sworn report to the circuit court and the
    Secretary of State under section 11-501.1(d). See 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(d) (West 2018).
    Thereafter, a statutory summary suspension of the person’s driving privileges “shall take effect
    on the 46th day following the date the notice of the statutory summary suspension *** was
    given.” 
    Id.
     § 11-501.1(f)-(g). In the meantime, after receiving the sworn report, the Secretary
    of State must confirm the statutory summary suspension of the person’s driving privileges by
    mailing notice of the effective date to the person and the circuit court. Id. § 11-501.1(h).