In re Marriage of Keller ( 2021 )
[…] , ¶ 37. Juli argues
    that here, however, our review should be de novo because it involves review of the court’s
    interpretation of a statute. See Cohen v. Chicago Park District, 
    2017 IL 121800
    , ¶ 17 (issues of
    statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo).
    ¶ 74   According to Juli, the circuit court “misconstrued” section 2-1203 of the Illinois Code of
    Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-1203 (West 2018)), which governs post-judgment motions
    in non-jury cases, when it prevented her from taking discovery in connection with her motion to
    vacate. Section 2-1203 provides:
    “In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of
    judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any
    extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the
    judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2018).
    ¶ 75   Juli insists that the circuit court was required to hear evidence on the petition to vacate
    because the language of the statute does not limit post-trial motions only to legal argument. We