In re Marriage of Keller ( 2021 )
[…] ¶ 89   Juli’s final argument is that the circuit court erred by first entering the dissolution judgment
    and reserving the remaining issues for a bifurcated trial.
    ¶ 90   Section 403(e) of the Act provides, in part, that “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b) of
    Section 401, the court shall enter a judgment of dissolution of marriage, including an order
    dissolving the marriage, incorporation of a marital settlement agreement if applicable, and any
    other appropriate findings or orders, only at the conclusion of the case.” 750 ILCS 5/403(e) (West
    2018). Section 401(b) provides:
    “Judgment shall not be entered unless *** the court has considered, approved,
    reserved or made provision for the allocation of parental responsibilities, the support of
    any child of the marriage entitled to support, the maintenance of either spouse and the
    disposition of property. The court shall enter a judgment for dissolution that reserves any
    of these issues either upon (i) agreement of the parties, or (ii) motion of either party and a
    finding by the court that appropriate circumstances exist.” 
    Id.
     § 401(b).
    ¶ 91   In this case, the circuit court entered the judgment for dissolution on May 20, 2019, and
    bifurcated the remaining matters without an agreement of the parties and without either party
    - 28 -
    No. 1-20-0739
    moving for the bifurcation.