In re Marriage of Keller ( 2021 )
[…] as true, that would still not be enough to show that the circuit court’s denial of her motion to vacate
    was an abuse of discretion.
    ¶ 87   None of the arguments that Juli makes rise to the level of a due process violation and we
    will not reverse the circuit court’s denial of her motion to vacate on that basis.
    ¶ 88                          D. The Bifurcation Was Harmless Error
    ¶ 89   Juli’s final argument is that the circuit court erred by first entering the dissolution judgment
    and reserving the remaining issues for a bifurcated trial.
    ¶ 90   Section 403(e) of the Act provides, in part, that “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b) of
    Section 401, the court shall enter a judgment of dissolution of marriage, including an order
    dissolving the marriage, incorporation of a marital settlement agreement if applicable, and any
    other appropriate findings or orders, only at the conclusion of the case.” 750 ILCS 5/403(e) (West
    2018). Section 401(b) provides:
    “Judgment shall not be entered unless *** the court has considered, approved,
    reserved or made provision for the allocation of parental responsibilities, the support of