Umrani v. Sindhi Ass'n of North America ( 2021 )
[…] instance.
    -7-
    “(1) A director or officer of the corporation.
    (2) A receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, or judgment creditor thereof.
    (3) Under section 623 (Members’ derivative action brought in the right of the
    corporation to procure a judgment in its favor), by one or more of the members thereof.
    (4) If the certificate of incorporation or the by-laws so provide, and any holder of a
    subvention certificate or any other contributor to the corporation of cash or property of
    the value of $1,000 or more.” 
    N.Y. Not-For-Profit Corp. Law § 720
    (b) (McKinney
    2017).
    The pertinent portion of section 623(a) of the Not-For-Profit Law states that “[a]n action may
    be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation to procure a judgment in its favor
    by five percent or more of any class of members.” 
    Id.
     § 623(a). Thus, in order for a member of
    a not-for-profit corporation to establish standing to bring a derivative action on behalf of the
    corporate body, it must be established that either (1) he or she contributed $1000 or more and