Umrani v. Sindhi Ass'n of North America ( 2021 )
[…] [citation] that there exists that minimum number of members supporting the suit.” 
    Id.
     (quoting
    
    N.Y. Not-For-Profit Corp. Law § 623
    (b) (McKinney 1999)).
    ¶ 35        While in Illinois, a plaintiff need not allege facts establishing that he has standing to
    proceed (see Wexler v. Wirtz Corp., 
    211 Ill. 2d 18
    , 22 (2004)); as Segal suggests, we cannot
    ignore the text of the Not-For-Profit Law, as it is what creates this derivative cause of action.
    Under section 623, an action may be brought in the right of a corporation to procure a judgment
    in its favor by 5% or more of any class of members. 
    N.Y. Not-For-Profit Corp. Law § 623
    (a)
    (McKinney 2017). The statute goes on to require that, “[i]n any such action, it shall be made
    to appear that each plaintiff is such a member *** at the time of bringing the action.”
    (Emphases added.) 
    Id.
     § 623(b). Likewise, the legislative commentary to the statute states that
    “[n]o derivative action can be brought under this section unless the plaintiffs in such action
    consist of at least 5% of any class of members.” (Emphasis added.)