Umrani v. Sindhi Ass'n of North America ( 2021 )
[…] plaintiffs lack standing to bring their causes of action. See Mullins v. Evans, 
    2021 IL App (1st) 191962
    , ¶ 25 (“We may affirm on any basis appearing in the record, whether or not the trial
    court relied on that basis or its reasoning was correct.”).
    ¶ 16                                         Standard of Review
    ¶ 17        The purpose of a section 2-619 motion to dismiss is to dispose of issues of law and easily
    proved issues of fact at the outset of litigation. Zedella v. Gibson, 
    165 Ill. 2d 181
    , 185 (1995).
    Section 2-619 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) provides that a “[d]efendant may, within
    the time for pleading, file a motion for dismissal of the action or for other appropriate relief
    upon any of the following grounds.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a) (West 2020). While a motion to
    dismiss pursuant to section 2-619(a)(9) admits the legal sufficiency of the complaint, it raises
    affirmative matters either internal or external from the complaint that would defeat the cause
    of action. 
    Id.
     § 2-619(a)(9).