People v. Thomas ( 2021 )
[…] -7-
    ¶ 30           On appeal, defendant argues the trial court abused its discretion (1) in ordering
    him to serve consecutive sentences and (2) by imposing an aggregate sentence of 24 years in
    prison.
    ¶ 31                                 A. Consecutive Sentences
    ¶ 32           Section 5-8-4(a) of the Unified Code provides, in pertinent part, that when a court
    imposes a prison sentence on a defendant who is already subject to a sentence of imprisonment,
    such sentence shall run concurrently “unless otherwise determined” by the court. 730 ILCS
    5/5-8-4(a) (West 2018). Accordingly, a court may impose a consecutive sentence if, “having
    regard to the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and character of the
    defendant, it is the opinion of the court that consecutive sentences are required to protect the
    public from further criminal conduct by the defendant.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(c)(1) (West 2018). In
    imposing a consecutive sentence pursuant to section 5-8-4(c)(1), a court must set forth on the
    record the basis for doing so. 
    Id.
    ¶ 33           Because the trial court is in the best position to consider the defendant’s