Rojo v. Tunick ( 2021 )
[…] - 10 -
    when plaintiff paid his new attorney to represent him in his criminal case. This is an unresolved
    question of fact that precludes the dismissal of plaintiff’s complaint. Kedzie & 103rd Currency
    Exchange, Inc., 156 Ill. 2d at 116-17. Moreover, even assuming that plaintiff’s cause of action
    sounds in breach of contract and not legal malpractice, his cause of action would not be barred
    by the statute of limitations, as it was brought a little over three years after defendant withdrew.
    See 735 ILCS 5/13-206 (West 2018) (“[A]ctions on *** written contracts *** shall be
    commenced within 10 years next after the cause of action accrued ***.”).
    ¶ 53       We stress that, since defendant bore the initial burden of proving that plaintiff’s action was
    time-barred, we must hold against defendant the uncertainty as to when plaintiff paid his new
    attorney to represent him in his criminal case. See Brummel,