Rojo v. Tunick ( 2021 )
[…] states through the due process clause of the fourteenth amendment, guarantees that, “[i]n all
    criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right *** to have the Assistance of Counsel
    for his defence.” (Emphasis added.) U.S. Const., amends. VI, XIV. The Illinois Constitution
    also protects the right to counsel (Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 8), though the Illinois right is broader
    than its federal counterpart (see People v. Campbell, 
    224 Ill. 2d 80
    , 85 (2006)). The Illinois
    right to counsel, which is codified in section 113-3(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of
    1963 (725 ILCS 5/113-3(b) (West 2018)), states that “[i]n all cases, except where the penalty
    is a fine only, if the court determines that the defendant is indigent and desires counsel, the
    Public Defender shall be appointed as counsel.” Both the federal and Illinois rights to counsel
    attach only at the critical stages of a criminal proceeding. See People v. Anderson, 
    2021 IL App (2d) 190128
    , ¶ 22 (acknowledging that a defendant’s right to counsel attaches only in
    criminal cases).