Rojo v. Tunick ( 2021 )
[…] of a genuine issue of material fact should have precluded the dismissal or, absent such an issue
    of fact, whether dismissal is proper as a matter of law.” Kedzie & 103rd Currency Exchange,
    Inc. v. Hodge, 
    156 Ill. 2d 112
    , 116-17 (1993). We review de novo a trial court’s dismissal under
    section 2-619. Brummel, 
    2018 IL App (1st) 162540
    , ¶ 24.
    ¶ 48        As noted, defendant moved to dismiss under section 2-619(a)(5), alleging that the statute
    of limitations had run before plaintiff sued defendant for legal malpractice. Section 13-214.3(b)
    of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) (West 2018)) sets forth the limitations period for legal
    malpractice actions. In relevant part, it provides:
    “An action for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise *** against an attorney
    arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services *** must
    be commenced within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action knew or
    reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 49        Defendant contended that the two-year limitations period had run because more than two
    years had passed between defendant’s withdrawal from the criminal case (September 16, 2015)
    and the filing of the legal-malpractice action (October 23, 2018).