People v. Garcia , 2021 IL App (1st) 192576-U ( 2021 )
[…] and for a new trial because the evidence was insufficient to establish his guilt. “A motion for
    a directed verdict asserts only that as a matter of law the evidence is insufficient to support a
    finding or verdict of guilty. The making of it requires the trial court to consider only whether
    a reasonable mind could fairly conclude the guilt of the accused beyond reasonable doubt,
    considering the evidence most strongly in the People’s favor.” People v. Withers, 
    87 Ill. 2d 224
    , 230 (1981); see also 725 ILCS 5/115-4(k) (West 2018) (a court may enter a directed
    verdict where “the evidence is insufficient to support a finding or verdict of guilty”). A motion
    for a directed verdict presents a question of law, which we review de novo. People v. Kelley,
    
    338 Ill. App. 3d 273
    , 277 (2003). De novo consideration means we perform the same analysis
    that a trial judge would perform. People v. McDonald, 
    2016 IL 118882