People v. McGrew ( 2021 )
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. ¶ 79.
    ¶ 45                     1. Force-to-Prevent-a-Forcible-Felony Defense
    ¶ 46           As indicated, defendant initially argues Corum was ineffective for failing “to
    present the defense of the right to use deadly force against the forcible felony of sexual assault.”
    - 15 -
    He contends the underlying circumstances supported such a defense and Corum erred by failing
    to both argue that defense and request the appropriate jury instruction.
    ¶ 47           Section 7-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West
    2018)) provides that a person “is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause
    death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent
    imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.”
    Further, under the Code, criminal sexual assault is a forcible felony (id. § 2-8) and is committed
    when a “person commits an act of sexual penetration and *** uses force or threat of force” (id.
    § 11-1.20(a)(1)).