People v. Duffie , 2021 IL App (1st) 171620 ( 2021 )
[…] (Ecstasy),” residency documents, drug paraphernalia, money, and records of illegal drug
    transactions. As previously noted, defendant was not named in the warrant, and he argued that
    it was clear he was not the subject of the warrant, even though police did not know his identity
    before his pants were searched. Additionally, defendant contends that he was not behaving in
    such a way that he posed a threat to the officers’ safety, thus a search of his pants before they
    were handed to him was unreasonable.
    ¶ 44       Section 108-9 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code), “Detention and Search
    of Persons on Premises,” provides:
    “In the execution of the warrant the person executing the same may reasonably detain
    to search any person in the place at the time:
    (a) To protect himself from attack, or
    (b) To prevent the disposal or concealment of any instruments, articles or things
    particularly described in the warrant.” 725 ILCS 5/108-9 (West 2014).
    ¶ 45       Our supreme court has recognized that the section cannot authorize searches of persons
    merely because they are on premises for which a warrant was issued without violating
    constitutionally protected rights. People v. Gutierrez,