People v. Conard ( 2021 )
[…] enter the left lane absent the risk of being stopped for driving in the passing lane without passing.
    We find the argument that defendant was driving prudently and reasonably under the
    circumstances without merit. For all his complaints about the semi behind his vehicle following
    him too closely, defendant could have simply moved into the left lane as the dash cam video shows
    and unrebutted testimony established that no other traffic was in the vicinity of the three vehicles.
    See 625 ILCS 5/11-701(e)(1) (West 2016) (stating the prohibition against driving in the left lane
    without passing “does not apply *** when no other vehicle is directly behind the vehicle in the
    left lane”).
    ¶ 36           Veryzer reasonably believed a moving violation occurred under the Code. Defendant failed
    to offer any evidence that rebutted Veryzer’s assertions thereby failing to carry his burden at the
    suppression hearing. Accordingly, the circuit court did not err.