Id.¶ 21 To sustain a conviction for predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant, who was 17 years of age or older, committed an act of sexual contact or penetration upon the victim, who was younger than 13 years old. 720 -6- No. 1-19-2464 ILCS 5/12-14.1(a)(1) (West 2014). “Sexual penetration” means, as relevant here, any contact or intrusion, however slight, of any body part of one person into the sex organ, mouth or anus of another person. 720 ILCS 5/11-0.1 (West 2014). Additionally, “[e]vidence of emission of semen is not required to prove sexual penetration.”
Id.¶ 22 Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, we conclude that the jury in this case could have reasonably found defendant guilty of predatory criminal sexual assault beyond a reasonable doubt.