In re Commitment of Brown ( 2021 )
[…] ¶ 65        The SVP Act allows for the involuntary commitment of “sexually violent person[s]” by
    the DHS for “control, care and treatment until such time as the person is no longer a sexually
    violent person.” 725 ILCS 207/40(a) (West 2016). As relevant here, a “sexually violent
    person” is defined under the SVP Act as “a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent
    offense, *** and who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes
    it substantially probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence.” 
    Id.
     § 5(f). A
    “mental disorder” is a “congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional
    capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence.” Id. § 5(b).
    ¶ 66        On appeal, respondent first argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it denied
    his request to ask the prospective jurors if they could be fair and impartial knowing that
    respondent had committed a sex offense against a child.