Holder v. The Winnebago County State Attorney's Office , 2021 IL App (2d) 200533-U ( 2021 )
[…] On the element of diligence, the
    Department alleged that it “was not served with the section 10(c) Petition and was unable to
    participate in the underlying proceedings.” However, it “ha[d] been diligent in seeking relief under
    section 2-1401 after it became aware of the May 23, 2019 Order.”
    ¶9      Turning to the merits of its defense, the Department noted that, when Holder applied for a
    FOID card, the Department denied the application because Holder had four Texas felony
    convictions. The Department contended that the denial was authorized by section 8(c) of the FOID
    Card Act (430 ILCS 65/8(c) (West 2018)), which provides that the Department may deny a FOID
    card to “[a] person convicted of a felony under the laws of this or any other jurisdiction.” The
    Department further maintained that Holder’s action in the trial court to challenge the denial had
    no merit. The Department cited section 10(b) of the FOID Card Act, which provides that trial