Watson v. Illinois Human Rights Comm'n , 2021 IL App (5th) 190433-U ( 2021 )
[…] performance. See Department of Corrections, 
    298 Ill. App. 3d at
    541 (citing Milan v. Human
    Rights Comm’n, 
    169 Ill. App. 3d 979
    , 984 (1988)). However, an employer’s duty to
    6
    accommodate a disabled employee extends only to the employee’s present position; the
    employer is not required to provide the employee with a different position. Fitzpatrick v. Human
    Rights Comm’n, 
    267 Ill. App. 3d 386
    , 392 (1994).
    ¶ 17   A charge of employment discrimination must be dismissed if there is not substantial
    evidence to support the employee’s claims. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(3) (West 2016). “Substantial
    evidence is evidence which a reasonable mind accepts as sufficient to support a particular
    conclusion and which consists of more than a mere scintilla but may be somewhat less than a
    preponderance.” 
    Id.
     § 7A-102(D)(2). We review orders of the HRC sustaining the DHS’s
    dismissal of a charge for lack of substantial evidence for an abuse of discretion. Young, 
    2012 IL App (1st) 112204
    , ¶ 32. The HRC abuses its discretion if its decision is arbitrary or capricious or