People v. Hunt , 2021 IL App (4th) 200123-U ( 2021 )
[…] innocence and raise them to a level of reasonable doubt. [Citation.] We will not
    reverse the trial court’s judgment unless the evidence is so unreasonable,
    improbable, or unsatisfactory as to create a reasonable doubt of the defendant’s
    guilt. [Citation.]” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Newton, 
    2018 IL 122958
    , ¶ 24, 
    120 N.E.3d 948
    .
    ¶ 19                                 1. Obstructing Justice
    ¶ 20          The offense of obstructing justice is contained in section 31-4 of the Criminal
    Code of 2012 (Criminal Code), which provides in pertinent part the following:
    “(a) A person obstructs justice when, with intent to prevent the
    apprehension or obstruct the prosecution or defense of any person, he or she
    knowingly commits any of the following acts:
    (1) Destroys, alters, conceals, or disguises physical evidence,
    plants false evidence, [or] furnishes false information[.]” 720 ILCS
    5/31-4(a)(1) (West 2018).
    Our supreme court has long held section 31-4(a) of the Criminal Code requires a showing of